Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Sitwell, E Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sitwell, E A Notebook on William Shakespeare
Macmillan 1962 B00121ZBF0 Reissue Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Name inside, d/j faded at spine & v slightly edgeworn. Dispatched by established Cambridge UK bookseller. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Sitwell Before the Bombardment (Twentieth Century Classics S.)
0192819038 / 9780192819031 Very Good 
Paperback. Used; Very Good. Spine "like new", wear to cover edges, leaves tanned. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Osbert Sitwell Great Morning - Being the Third Volume of Left Hand, Right Hand! - an Autobiography
Macmillan 1948 B0013J6LLY Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Name inside, spine sloped & faded, leaves foxed at edges, front board faded at spine. Dispatched by established Cambridge UK bookseller. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Sitwell, Edith I Live under a Black Sun
Peter Owen 2007 072061225X / 9780720612257 Paperback Very Good+ 
Nearly like new. Dispatched by established Cambridge UK bookseller. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Osbert Sitwell LAUGHTER IN THE NEXT ROOM: FOURTH VOLUME OF LEFT HAND RIGHT HAND
Macmillan 1949 B000S4YX42 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Name inside, spine sloped & faded, leaves foxed at edges. Dispatched by established Cambridge UK bookseller. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Osbert Sitwell Left Hand Right Hand!
Macmillan 1947 B0014I6ZEW Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Name inside, spine sloped & faded, leaves foxed at edges. Dispatched by established Cambridge UK bookseller. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sitwell, Osbert Left Hand, Right Hand!: Volume 4: Laughter in the Next Room
Quartet 1977 0704331624 / 9780704331624 Paperback Very Good 
Generally a very sound and readable unannotated copy. Dispatched by established Cambridge UK bookseller. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SACHEVERELL SITWELL Mauretania Warrior, Man & Woman
Duckworth 1940 B000S5DH4I 2nd Imp. Cloth Very Good Good- 
Bumped at corners of boards & ends of spine, endpapers slightly foxed, leaves slightly tanned. D/j tanned & edgeworn, v tanned at spine, rips repaired. Dispatched by established Cambridge UK bookseller. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Sitwell, Osbert Miracle on Sinai
Duckworth 1948 B0000EESM8 Hard Cover Good 
Inscribed. Boards & leaves v good, d/j worn at edges & spine. 
Price: 1.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Osbert Sitwell Pound Wise
Hutchinson 1963 1125110872 / 9781125110874 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Name inside (Baroness of Kilbride), d/j clipped. Dispatched by established Cambridge UK bookseller. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Barton, Margaret & Sitwell, Osbert Sober Truth: A Collection of 19th Century Episodes Fantastic, Grotesque and Mysterious
Macdonald 1944 B001NFSGJ8 Hard Cover Acceptable No Jacket 
Boards v marked, spine faded out, name inside. Generally a very sound and readable copy. Dispatched by established Cambridge UK bookseller. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sacheverell Sitwell Spain
Batsford 1955 B0000CHN7L 4th Imp Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 
Leaves slightly tanned & foxed at edges, lovely beige cloth boards. D/j nearly like new, slight wear at top of spine & clipped. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Sitwell, Sachaverell Spain
Batsford 1961 B0013K3BFM Paperback Very Good 
Leaves tanned. Generally a very sound and readable unannotated copy. Dispatched by established Cambridge UK bookseller. 
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sacheverell Sitwell Spain (Books on the countries of Europe series)
Batsford 1950 B0000CHN7L 1st Edition Cloth Very Good Acceptable 
Bumped at ends of spine, inscribed, leaves slightly tanned, boards slightly marked. D/j clipped, torn in 2 along spine, tanned at spine & v edge worn. Dispatched by established Cambridge UK bookseller. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sacheverell Sitwell Splendours and Miseries
Faber and Faber 1943 B000Q69VVC 1st Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Leaves rough cut and grubby at edges, boards bumped at corners, spine faded & sloped. Dispatched by established Cambridge UK bookseller. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Edith Sitwell Taken Care Of
Readers Union/ Hutchinson 1966 B0007JICO0 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
D/j ragged at edges, leaves slightly tanned, boards bumped. Dispatched by established Cambridge UK bookseller. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dame Edith Sitwell The Atlantic Book of British and American Poetry Volume 1
Gollancz 1959 B0011Z6ARK Cloth Very Good+ No Jacket 
Generally a very sound and readable unannotated copy. Dispatched by established Cambridge UK bookseller. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Osbert Sitwell The four continents: Being more discursions on travel, art and Life
Macmillan 1954 B0000CIWE3 Cloth Excellent Very Good+ 
Nearly like new, but slight edgewear to d/j. Dispatched by established Cambridge UK bookseller. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sacheverell Sitwell The Hunters And The Hunted
Macmillan 1947 B0007IWUCG Cloth Very Good+ Very Good+ 
Nearly like new, but slight edgewear to d/j, some foxing. Dispatched by established Cambridge UK bookseller. 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Sacheverell Sitwell Valse des Fleurs
Faber 1961 2nd Imp. Cloth Very Good 
Leaves slightly tanned, inscribed. Spine sloped, boards discoloured at edges. Dispatched by established Cambridge UK bookseller. 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Sitwell, E on Booksfoundfast.co.uk
Sitwell, E on Goddingsltd.co.uk
Sitwell, E on Wiseowlbooks.net
Sitwell, E on Worldofrarebooks.com



  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to stillwaterbooks@hotmail.co.uk
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie